group
Differences
This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
Both sides previous revisionPrevious revisionNext revision | Previous revisionNext revisionBoth sides next revision | ||
group [2018/05/22 18:47] – [Permanent Positions] potthast | group [2018/05/22 20:26] – potthast | ||
---|---|---|---|
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
======= Research Group ======= | ======= Research Group ======= | ||
- | {{dwd_HErZ_2017_01.jpg?200}} {{dwd_HErZ_2017_02.jpg?200}} {{dwd_HErZ_2017_03.jpg? | + | {{group001.jpg?200}} {{group002.jpg?200}} {{group003.jpg? |
< | < | ||
HErZ Center on Data Assimilation from LMU Munich.</ | HErZ Center on Data Assimilation from LMU Munich.</ | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
====== Current group members ===== | ====== Current group members ===== | ||
- | Senior Scientists, Postdocs, Junior Scientists and PhD students (state May 2018) | + | Senior Scientists, Postdocs, Junior Scientists and PhD students (state May 2018). |
- | + | Following | |
- | According to the new EU data protection | + | members |
- | the members | + | |
- | positions. | + | |
===== Permanent Positions ===== | ===== Permanent Positions ===== | ||
Line 22: | Line 20: | ||
P04: Operations+Algorithms for DA, Obs: Microwave Satellite Data [SH] | P04: Operations+Algorithms for DA, Obs: Microwave Satellite Data [SH] | ||
P05: Operations+Data Monitoring & Impact, EDA, Bacy, Obs: AMV, Scatterometer, | P05: Operations+Data Monitoring & Impact, EDA, Bacy, Obs: AMV, Scatterometer, | ||
+ | |||
P06: Head KENDA, Obs-Operators LAM, Ensemble-DA [CS] | P06: Head KENDA, Obs-Operators LAM, Ensemble-DA [CS] | ||
P07: Operations+Algorithms KENDA, BACY [HR] | P07: Operations+Algorithms KENDA, BACY [HR] | ||
Line 29: | Line 27: | ||
P10: Satellite DA in LAM Mode, Surface Remote Sensing DA [AS] | P10: Satellite DA in LAM Mode, Surface Remote Sensing DA [AS] | ||
- | P11: General Coordinator Satellite DA, Radiance Assimilation IR/MW/VIS [CKW] | + | P11: General Coordinator Satellite DA, Radiance Assimilation IR/ |
P12: Technical Coordinator Sat DA, Radiance Assimilation IR/MW/VIS [RF] | P12: Technical Coordinator Sat DA, Radiance Assimilation IR/MW/VIS [RF] | ||
P13: VIS Operator, Adjoint Operators, Interchannel Corr, IR/MW DA [OS] | P13: VIS Operator, Adjoint Operators, Interchannel Corr, IR/MW DA [OS] | ||
P14: Surface Fields DA, SST, Snow, Ice, Soil Moisture Ass SMA [ML] | P14: Surface Fields DA, SST, Snow, Ice, Soil Moisture Ass SMA [ML] | ||
- | P15: {MetBW Position} Satellite IR/ | + | P15: {MetBW Position} Satellite IR/ |
P16: Support Activities and Secretarial Work [DE] | P16: Support Activities and Secretarial Work [DE] | ||
Line 39: | Line 37: | ||
===== Temporary Positions and PhD Students (Principle Supervisor) ===== | ===== Temporary Positions and PhD Students (Principle Supervisor) ===== | ||
- | Silke May (50%), 4/2015 - 10/ | + | T01: {50%} PC Scores Satellite Radiances |
- | Dr. Michael Bender, DWD, GPS/GNSS Assimilation/ | + | T02: GPS/GNSS Assimilation/ |
- | Dr. Lisa Neef, Data Assimilation Seamless Integrated Forecasting System | + | T03: Lightning DA [LN] |
- | | + | T04: Satellite |
- | Dr. Thomas Rösch (Development of Ensemble Reanalysis System) HErZ 2016-2019 | + | T05: Development of Ensemble Reanalysis System |
| | ||
- | Dr. Liselotte Bach, Data Assimilation of VIS-SEVIRI | + | |
- | Dr. Christian Welzbacher, | + | T07: Data Assimilation RADAR Refl+Objects |
- | Dr. Marc Pondrom, | + | T08: Eumetsat Fellowship, Wind Rec from IR DA [MP] |
- | | + | T09: SEVIRI IR Data Assimilation in KENDA [AH] |
- | Dr. Zoi Paschalidi, | + | T10: mFund Flottenwetterkarte, Car Data [ZP] |
| | ||
- | Dr. Walter Acevedo, | + | |
- | Anne Walter, | + | T12: PhD Student No 16, IR/MW Radiances, Particle Filter |
- | N.N. (Rapid Update Cycle RUC + Remote Sensing Data convective scale) SINFONY Project 2018-2020 | + | T13: Rapid Update Cycle RUC + Remote Sensing Data convective scale [NN] SINFONY Project 2018-2020 |
- | N.N. (Boundary Layer relevant Observations in KENDA) gridcast 2019-2021 | + | T14: Boundary Layer relevant Observations in KENDA [NN] gridcast 2019-2021 |
- | N.N. (RTTOV Operator and NWP-SAF work) NWP-SAF 2018-2022 | + | T15: RTTOV Operator and NWP-SAF work [NN] NWP-SAF 2018-2022 |
| | ||
- | N.N. (MFASIS Operator Development, | + | |
- | + | | |
- | Jason Otkin, | + | ---: PhD Student No 14, Reading, Ensemble DA with Radiances |
- | | + | ---: PhD Student No 17, Reading DA model reconstruction |
- | Jehan Alswaihli, | + | ---: PhD Student No 15, Reading, DA for Neural Delay Equations |
<sub> | <sub> | ||
Line 74: | Line 72: | ||
===== PhD Students Co-Supervisor ===== | ===== PhD Students Co-Supervisor ===== | ||
- | Vanessa Bachmann, | + | |
- | | + | |
- | Oana Lang, PhD Imperial College/ | + | with Prof. Christoph Kottmeier, Dr. Bernhard Vogel |
- | | + | ---: PhD Imperial College/ |
- | | + | with Prof. Dan Crisan and Prof. Peter-Jan van Leeuwen |
- | | + | ---: PhD La Reunion, SAT-DA with KENDA, |
+ | with Dr. Sylvain Cross/ | ||
+ | | ||
===== Upcoming Positions ===== | ===== Upcoming Positions ===== | ||
- | | + | Permanent Positions to come: |
- | Renewal of Staff Position after retirement: 1 position in 01/2019, MetBW | + | |
+ | | ||
| | ||
- | Permanent Positions, under review for 2018: | + | * EPS-SG: 2 permanent positions |
- | | + | * EPS-SG: 1 permanent position |
- | Satellite DA for Surface Fields in NWP, 1 permanent position | + | |
| | ||
- | + | | |
- | ===== Collaborative Positions at Partner Institutes ===== | + | |
+ | * Postdoc (3 Years, DFG) in 7/2019 | ||
+ | * Postdoc (3 Years, DFG) in 1/2019 | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===== Collaborative Positions | ||
These people work directly on data assimilation for our system in coordination with our core staff members. | These people work directly on data assimilation for our system in coordination with our core staff members. | ||
- | + | ||
- | Annika Schomburg, | + | * HErZ Project Uni Frankfurt, |
+ | * IAFE Position | ||
+ | | ||
===== HErZ Centre for Data Assimilation LMU Munich ===== | ===== HErZ Centre for Data Assimilation LMU Munich ===== | ||
Line 106: | Line 110: | ||
data assimilation system and work on a range of observation operators and projects. | data assimilation system and work on a range of observation operators and projects. | ||
- | | + | |
- | HErZ Head DWD at LMU, Tijana Janjic-Pfander (LETKF for Nonlinear Problems, | + | T02: HErZ Head DWD at LMU, LETKF for Nonlinear Problems |
- | | + | Model Error, Radar DA in KENDA, Mode-S Data in KENDA, Localization, |
- | + | | |
- | HErZ Centre | + | T03: HErZ Operator and Assimilation |
- | (RTTOV NIR/ | + | |
- | + | T04: HErZ Centre for Data Assimilation LMU Munich, Sensitivity Analysis | |
- | HErZ Centre for Data Assimilation LMU Munich, | + | T05: HErZ Centre for Data Assimilation LMU Munich, Predictability |
- | HErZ Centre for Data Assimilation LMU Munich, | + | T06: HErZ Centre for Data Assimilation LMU Munich, Sat DA idealized |
- | HErZ Centre for Data Assimilation LMU Munich,Josef Schröttle, Sat DA idealized | + | T07: HErZ Centre for Data Assimilation LMU Munich, Observation Impact |
- | HErZ Centre for Data Assimilation LMU Munich, | + | T08: DFG: LMU Munich, QPEns, Radar DA in KENDA [YZ] |
- | DFG: Yuefei Zeng , LMU Munich | + | |
- | + | T09: DFG: QPEns, parameter estimation in KENDA, boundary layer, LMU Munich | |
- | DFG: Yvonne Ruckstuhl, PhD Student, LMU Munich | + | |
- | (QPEns, parameter estimation in KENDA, boundary layer) | + | |
- | + | ||
- | + | ||
- | + | ||
- | ===== Former Partners / Completed Projects ===== | + | |
- | + | ||
- | Walter Acevedo, Uni Potsdam, Particle Filters in NWP, with Prof. Sebastian Reich (joined us in November 2017) | + | |
- | Sylvain Roberts (ETH Zürich, Particle Filter for KENDA) with Prof. Hans-Rüdi Künsch | + | |
- | + | ||
- | SFP RADAR: Theresa Bick, University of Bonn, RADAR Rapid Update Cycle in KENDA, 2nd Supervisor of PhD | + | |
- | + | ||
- | BMVI COSMO-MUC-KENDA: | + | |
- | (Mode-S Data in KENDA, rapid updates, balances, Radar DA) | + | |
- | HErZ Centre for Data Assimilation LMU Munich, Kathrin Folger, PhD Student, | + | |
- | (AMV Height Correction) | + | |
- | HErZ Centre for Data Assimilation LMU Munich, Michael Würsch | + | |
- | | + | |
- | HErZ Centre for Data Assimilation LMU Munich, Florian Harnisch (SEVIRI DA KENDA) | + | |
- | + | ||
- | BMVI LIDAR: Armin Geisinger, Uni Hohenheim (Lidar Forward Operator for COSMO-ART/ | + | |
- | ===== Former Group Members, Post Docs and PhD Students ===== | ||
- | |||
- | Ana Fernandez del Rio, Satellite Radiance Operator, 2013-18 (SFP, IAFE, NWP-SAF) | ||
- | Dr. Stefan Declair, Data Assimilation for Renewable Energy | ||
- | Dr. Andreas Rhodin (Algorithms Data Assimilation and Head of DA Software Development) 2010-2018 | ||
- | | ||
- | Gerhard Paul (Deputy Head Data Assimilation, | ||
- | Aamir Nadeem, PhD Student No 13; Generalized Localization and Multiscale Data Assimilation 2012-2017 | ||
- | Dr. Dora Föhring, Eumetsat Fellowship, EUMETSAT Fellowship 2014-2016 | ||
- | Dr. Annika Schomburg, EWELINE 2013-2015, (Photovoltaic DA, + SEVIRI IR Data Assimilation) | ||
- | Africa Perianez, PhD Student No. 12; SFP 2012-2014, EnKF with Seviri Data, PhD at Reading | ||
- | | ||
- | Dr. Rory Gray, SFP 2012-2014, IR Sounder Ensemble Data Assimilation | ||
- | Dr. Eric Lange, SFP 2012-2014, Ensemble Assmilation for IR Sounder with Clouds, Global Model | ||
- | Dr. Jaison Ambadan, SFP 2012-13 (Ensemble Filters and IR Data Assimilation) | ||
- | Erdem Altuntac, Researcher, DWD/ | ||
- | Natalie Lowery, PhD Student No. 11; Reading 2009-13 (Discrimination Methods on Ill-Posed Problems) | ||
- | | ||
- | Alexander Moodey, PhD Student No 10; Reading 2009-13 (Stability of Data Assimilation Methods) | ||
- | Dr. Richard Müller (DWD 2013, Data Assimilation for Renewable Energy) | ||
- | Ndifreke Udosen, PhD Student No. 9; , Reading (2008-2012) (EIT/ | ||
- | Andreas Messer (DWD 2012, Microwave Sounder Data Assimilation) | ||
- | Dr. Agnes Hoffmann (DWD 2012, Fog Data Assimilation) | ||
- | | ||
- | Mashrab Kuvatov (DWD 2010-11, Microwave Data Assimilation) | ||
- | Dr. Detlef Pingel (DWD 2010-2011, Infrared Data Assimilation) | ||
- | Quazi Muhammad Zaigham Zia (PhD Student No 8; 2007-2011, Flow Reconstructions) | ||
- | Karolin Eichler (DWD 2010-11, Data Assimilation) | ||
- | Dr. Jan Keller (DWD 2010-11, Ensemble Prediction Methods) | ||
- | | ||
- | Ronny Leinweber (DWD 2010, Humidity) | ||
- | Chris Prigle (PostDoc 2010) | ||
- | Boris Marx (PhD Student No. 7; 2007-2010, Postdoc 2011, Magnetic Tomography and Data Assimilation) | ||
- | Dimitris Pinotsis (PostDoc 2009, Neural Field Theory) | ||
- | Corinna Burkard (PhD Student No. 6; 2007-2010, Acoustic and Electromagnetic Inverse Problems) | ||
- | | ||
- | Martin Wannert (PhD Student No. 5; 2006-2009, Magnetic Tomography) | ||
- | Harald Heese (PostDoc 2006, NFG, Differentiability) | ||
- | Eric Heinemeyer (PhD Student No. 4; 2004-2007, PostDoc 2007-8, Graduate School, Magnetic Tomography) | ||
- | Fabrice Delbary (PostDoc 2006, BMBF, Electromagnetic Inverse Problems) | ||
- | Jochen Schulz (PhD Student No. 3; 2001-2007, Acoustic and Electromagnetic Inverse Problems) | ||
- | | ||
- | Fahmi ben Hassen (PostDoc 2004-2005, NFG, Splitting Procedure and Elm. Inverse Problems) | ||
- | Klaus Erhard (PhD Student No. 2; 2002-2005, NFG, Point Source Method for Inverse Problems) | ||
- | Russell Luke (PostDoc 2001-2003, NFG, No Response Test, Point Source Method etc) | ||
- | Lars Kühn (PhD Student No 1; 2001-2005, NFG, Magnetic Tomography) | ||
- | Kuo-Ming Lee (PhD 2003, Kress first supervisor), | ||
- | NFG = Nachwuchs-Forscher Gruppe (Young Researchers Group) |
group.txt · Last modified: 2023/04/14 07:36 by potthast